Whitebridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Crondall, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Pilcot

CRONDALL

14-NOV-03 Whitebridge

II
House,formerly farmhouse, at one time divided into two cottages. C18 re-modelling of C17 or earlier house, restored in 1960s. Red brick with tiled roof, hipped to the front and with two hips to the rear. Brick end chimneystacks to south east, north west and surviving to south west below ridge line. Two storeys:three windows, mainly C20 casements.
EXTERIOR: Front or south elevation is of Flemish bond with brick modillion cornice and plinth. Symmetrical front of three 1960s casements to first floor within original openings and a four-light bay to right side ground floor under an original relieving arch. Gabled central C19 porch not now used as such. The east elevation is in English bond with some two inch brickwork, a projecting chimneystack and no windows. The west elevation has a projecting truncated chimneystack, a blocked cambered headed opening on the ground floor and also has some two inch brickwork. There is a ground floor C20 brick lean-to extension. The rear elevation is in English bond and has three irregularly spaced windows. The first floor has late C19 or early C20 wooden casements with cambered heads. The ground floor has an enlarged opening to the left hand side with mid C20 door flanked by sidelights and a late C20 uPVC window to the right. The central cambered opening was originally a doorcase but was converted into a window in the mid C20.
INTERIOR: Four ground floor rooms. The south eastern room or Lounge has a wide open fireplace with a wooden bressumer with niches and a domed brick bread oven. There is a chamfered axial beam with two inch chamfer and straight floor joists and C18 tiled floor. Some C17 panelling was brought in during the 1960s from Manydown House at Wootton St Lawrence near Basingstoke. There are C18 floor tiles and an C18 doorcase. The Dining Room to the south east has C18 beams, or perhaps an earlier axial beam reduced in width so it could be plastered, and an open fireplace containing a chain for hanging a cooking pot. A photograph taken during building works shows that the chimneystack may have C17 brickwork. The north west room or Kitchen has an open fireplace with wooden bressumer and an axial beam and floor joists which were originally plastered. Between the north east and north west room is an early C18 doorcase with pegged architrave. The north east room has a narrow moulded cornice, chamfered axial beam with runout stop and a staircase inserted in the 1960s reusing a mahogany handrail, stick balusters and probably cast iron decorative panels (although these are said to be of lead) from Manydown House. The first floor retains an original C17 wooden mullioned window, now internal, between the south east and north east rooms and some C18 panelled doors. The roof structure appears to be C18 with tie beams and original rafters.
HISTORY: Part of the Manor of Eastbridge which belonged in the Giffard family until 1604. Cannon balls dug up in the garden in the 1960s suggest a skirmish in the Civil War. The Eastbridge estate, including Whitebridge, which appears to have been a farm at this time, was sold to George Johnston in 1825. In the later C19 and early C20 the building was divided into two cottages with an internal partition running north to south. It became one house again in the 1960s.