Chimney at Acton Swimming Baths

A Grade II Listed Building in South Acton, London

Built-Up Area: Ealing

Church of England Parish: St Mary Acton

North Acton

SALISBURY STREET (north, off)

II
Chimney, 1904 by D J Ebbetts ARIBA, Surveyor to Acton Borough Council, for the Public Baths. Red/ brown brick with terracotta decoration to upper part. Square, tapered design. Terracotta detailing comprises an architrave surround on each face under concave top, linked by heavy cornice bands that cross linked pilasters and guttae at each corner.

Maurice B Adams designed a similar chimney to this at the public baths at Wells Way in London in 1902, which is a likely source of inspiration. Overall, this design is unusually handsome. The rest of the baths are not of special interest.