27, Lesbourne Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Reigate, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Reigate

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Reigate

II
House and shop. Late C19 house in terrace of three with 1907 Dairy Shop fitted for the Reigate Industrial and Provident Society whose architects were Baker and Penfold with tiles and murals by Carter and Co of Poole.
EXTERIOR House is pebbledashed with applied timber and slate roof. Two storeys and attics, one window. Gabled attic with bargeboard and pendant and paired sash. First floor has four-light canted bay. Ground floor shop exterior comprises a cornice fascia with corbels on glazed brick pilasters and a stall riser of three rectangular decorative tiled panels in a style reminiscent of De Morgan.
INTERIOR: Shop is tiled on three sides with green background tiling and a yellow brown dado. At picture height is a brown tiled picture rail with festoons below with loops and drops, featuring leaves, fruit and bows. There are two tiled murals of a cattle scene on the rear wall and a milkmaid in the country on the left. There is a marbled freestanding tiled counter and marble shelves on the right. The floor is of red terrazzo mosaic.
Included primarily for the Edwardian Dairy shop ground floor which is a very rare survivor nationally and is of fine quality.