St James's Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Fortis Green, London

Built-Up Area: Haringey

Church of England Parish: St James Muswell Hill

East Finchley

11-SEP-03 Muswell Hill

GV II
Church Hall. 1925 by Grey Wornum. Red brick, Portland stone dressings, slate roof. Rectangular plan comprising two halls, the larger double-height.
EXTERIOR: Main hall with shaped gables at either end (that to Fortis Green Road truncated), Baroque window surround with a broken pediment to Fortis Green Road enclosing a nine-light mullioned window. Below window is a foundation stone, laid 26th September 1925. Clerestorey windows to Birchwood Avenue elevation. Link section with a projecting porch: another Baroque door surround with broken pediment set beneath a gable, enclosing a pair of panelled doors with glazing at upper level. To the left, the two-storey section set at right angles to the main hall. Another shaped gable containing another Baroque window surround over a small window to Birchwood Avenue. The south-west return has five casement windows at first floor height and a dormer at the rear end.
INTERIOR: the principal features are the two halls, which retain good roofs with moulded braces. The joinery is of good quality, comprising fielded doors and panelling. There is another foundation stone inside the hall, as well as a small war memorial plaque.
HISTORY: designed by the eminent architect Grey Wornum (1888-1957), this is a highly characterful church hall set in an exceptional enclave of early 20th century suburbia. The original design underwent modification in execution.