Holy Trinity Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Westbury, Shropshire

Cardeston

WESTBURY
YOCKLETON,
Holy Trinity Church

II
Chapel of ease. 1861 by Edward Haycock, Jnr. of Shrewsbury. Squared and coursed pink Alberbury breccia with red and grey sandstone ashlar dressings. Plain-tile roof banded to the nave, with stone-coped gable ends.

EXTERIOR: west front has four-light window with cusped lancets and central septfoil within pointed arch with moulded drip-stone and polychrome voussoirs. Tower to south-west corner has south door in polychrome voussoir arch, tall clasped buttresses at corners, mostly blind second level, large window to each face of third level with cusped lights under polychrome voussoirs, and broached spire with louvered openings.

South aisle has paired lancets to first two bays, tripled to third, with buttresses between and banded roof over aisle. Above this, shallow clerestory with stone window to each bay of quatrefoil flanked by tiny lancets, all under similarly banded roof. South transept is flush to aisle wall and has buttresses to left and right, central window of two pairs of cusped lancets under polychrome voussoirs, and horizontal window with three quatrefoils to east.

Chancel has diagonal buttresses to each corner, and east window of three cusped lancets with cinquefoil with flanking circles under pointed arch with moulded drip-stone and polychrome voussoirs. North aisle has vestry east with chamfered chimneystack between it and chancel, north doorway with tapered head. To right, no aisle and nave has three tall windows of paired cusped lancets under quatrefoils or trefoils, within polychrome voussoirs, and with buttresses between, the western bay blind.

INTERIOR: porch has two wooden doors with decorative iron hinges, one paired under pointed arch and the other single under tapered head. Four-bay nave has wooden arched-braced, king-post roof with curved struts and slightly cambered chamfered collar, the principals springing from stone corbels. Three-bay arcade to south aisle with circular piers that have moulded capitals and double chamfered arches. South aisle roof with chamfered principals supported by curved brackets springing from stone corbels. Chancel is raised three steps from nave, beyond double chamfered chancel arch that has polychrome voussoirs, hood mould and that springs from short green marble colonettes with water leaf capitals. Chancel roof has collars with curved braces to each pair of rafters. Encaustic tile floor. Two steps up to sanctuary where east windows with World War I memorial glass has polychrome voussoirs. Caen stone octagonal baptismal font. Original timber pews and choir stalls.

Group Value with the adjacent and contemporary former Rectory, The Grange, also by Edward Haycock, Jnr.