Sleddale Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Kendal, Cumbria

Burneside

KENDAL,
WILDMAN STREET,
5, 7, 9, Sleddale Hall

II

Shop and pottery studio, formerly dwelling. C17 with dated ornamentation of 1666, and incorporating earlier fabric. Altered mid/late-C19. Rubble stone construction with ridge chimney stacks and slate roof covering laid to diminishing courses.

PLAN: L-shaped plan with rear range enclosing a narrow yard accessed via a passage.

EXTERIOR: Front elevation: Two storeys, Five bays with open passage entrance to right and doorways to the left in bays 2 and 3. Bay 1 has multi-pane shop window, bay 3 has a doorway with 6-panel part-glazed door, and a multi-pane display window to the right. Single ridge chimney to right-hand end. Five first-floor windows with mostly with 6-over-6 pane sash windows. Rear range with entrance at the junction of the two ranges, an advanced bay, a recessed bay with paired windows, and a second advanced bay with an external stair to a galleried entrance landing.

INTERIOR: The street frontage range is divided into two cells, that to the right with a substantial chamfered spine beam, winder stair, hearth with imported surround and C17 square panelling moved from an upper room. The hearth wall incorporates a spice cupboard. The rear range has back to back hearths in the present pottery workshop, and a further altered hearth to the end bay with a damaged decorative plaster overmantle panel with the inscription F/I M/1666.Above, a large undivided room or workshop accessed by means of the external stair, with exposed cross-framed spine beams. Roof structure supported on tie beam trusses with angle struts, the trusses formed from what appear to be re-used cruck blades.

An L-shaped range of shops and workshops formed from a former high-status house in the historic centre of Kendal. The building plot reflects the town's distinctive urban form, with its pedestrian access passage to the side of the building, and the interior retains much original detail, despite later adaptation and exterior remodelling.