Poplar Farmhouse and Barn Adjoining West

A Grade II Listed Building in Iron Acton, South Gloucestershire

Iron Acton

IRON ACTON

YATE ROAD
Poplar Farmhouse and barn adjoining west

II

Farmhouse and adjoining barn. Circa late C17; extended circa late C18 and C20; barn added circa late C18 or early C19. Stone rubble with rendered front. Gabled roof clad in clay double-roman tiles. Barn stone rubble and roof re-clad in corrugated asbestos sheets. Rendered gable-end stacks with brick shafts.
PLAN: 2-room plan facing south; kitchen on right [E] and parlour on left [W], both rooms heated by fireplaces in gable-end stacks; central entrance to lobby, from which rises straight stairs between the two rooms; the partition between the lobby and the kitchen is a later insertion. In about the late C18 or early in the C19 a large outshut was added to the back of the kitchen and a barn was built at the left [W] end. The porch was added in about the C19 and a single-storey extension was built on the right [E] side in the C20.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 2-bay gabled south front, the gables with small gableted apex coping stones; ground and first floor C20 6-pane sashes in segmental arch headed openings, two smaller 2-light casements to attics in gables with small blocked openings in apex above. Gabled porch at centre with segmental headed doorway and panelled and glazed inner door. Right-hand [E] return has small wooden single-light ovolo-moulded window in gable and C20 single-storey extension. Rear [N], two gables with small blocked openings in apexes, which have gableted coping stones; 2-light casements and large single-storey lean-to outshut on left. In circa late C18 or early C19 a stone rubble barn was added to the west side.
INTERIOR: The kitchen has a stone flag floor, a chamfered cross-beam with cyma stops and a large fireplace with an ovolo-moulded bressumer with run-out stops, blocked with an early C20 range. The parlour on the left [W] has a square-section cross-beam and a C20 fireplace. C20 straight stairs. Two first floor rooms have chamfered cross-beams with cyma stops and plank doors. Boxed-in winder stairs to attic with plank door at bottom and simple balustrade at top. Attic chambers have chamfered cross-beams with run-out stops and partition between the two rooms with chamfered doorframe with cyma stops, carpenter's mitres and plank door. Original tenoned-purlin roof structure complete with its common-rafters. Rear outshut has tenoned-purlin lean-to roof and barn has 3-bay staggered tenoned-purlin roof with later nailed collars; both outshut and barn have stone flag floors. Doorway from barn to first floor chamber blocked.
An interesting example of a small late C17 house with a symmetrical gabled front and a simple 2-room plan.