5, Pirnhow Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Broome, Norfolk

Bungay

BROOME
PIRNHOW STREET

House, c.1700; brick in Flemish bond with pantile roof, double fronted with gable end chimneys.
PLAN single room depth with gabled extensions to back (north east), that to north C18, and that to south extends further containing kitchen with later lean-to for dairy and laundry.
EXTERIOR- front: symmetrical facade of three bays with central doorway under fine horizontal moulded brick hood. Replacement metal windows within original openings; ground floor beneath skewback arches with cambered soffits, upstairs under flat lintel of bricks laid horizontally end-on. Gables: plain brick stacks with string courses at top and bottom. Parapetted gables on moulded brick kneelers and short piers rising from kneelers. A small original window opening with later windows in the gables to light attic. Rear: plain brick with no openings in main house, two single-storey gabled extensions, the northerly one with tumbling in gable and blocked window opening, the southerly with small lean-to extension and end window and south facing door and window in side wall. A small lean-to passage way links the two extensions.
INTERIOR Original panelled front door opens into hall with large hearth under original bressumer, to left the parlour with eared chimneypiece to hearth and C19 brick floor laid in chevron pattern. Staircase not in original position which would have been beside hall chimney stack, but now rises from the south extension. First floor originally divided into two rooms, C19 fireplace in north chimney; staircase beside south chimney to attic. Original plank doors with latches. Original roof with two sets of staggered butt purlins, ridge piece and former mortised and tenoned collars replaced with nailed collars at a slightly higher position. Rear extension contains kitchen with cast-iron range and dairy/laundry with dairy shelves over brick arches.
HISTORY The house has been little altered externally since it was built. The original casements have been replaced by metal ones, but within the original openings. The roof is original, but the collars have been removed and replaced by ones at a slightly higher level. An extension was built in the C18 and a second, from which the staircase rises, was built in C19 to remove the kitchen from the main house, and then a further lean-to added to create a dairy.
This is an unspoilt small farmhouse of about 1700 which stands beside its equally unspoilt barn of the same date. Although small-scale, both house and barn are of unusually high-quality workmanship and together they represent a rare complete survival of a small farmstead of c.1700.