64, Banning Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Romsey, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Romsey St Mary and St Ethelflaeda

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Romsey

ROMSEY

II
House, at one time a public house. Early C18 building of two ranges with C19 function room built on to south and some re-fenestration.
EXTERIOR: Main part of the building is of brick, now painted. The front range has a hipped roof with brick chimneystack rising out of the left hip. It is of two storeys and has three windows, the central blank, the others C19 6-pane sashes. The ground floor has two cambered Yorkshire-type sliding casements and central cambered doorcase with C20 door. Attached to the south gable is a tall C19 function room with hipped roof, paired large sash with vertical glazing bars and horns and tall blocked cambered doorcase. To the rear of the main front range is a further range with gabled tiled roof with brick chimneystack rising out of the rear slope, C19 cambered casements and a rear outshot with slate roof.
INTERIOR: Ground floor has front room with C18 wooden fire surround with panelling, vertical pine boards and it retains fixed bar benches on two walls. This room is divided from the adjacent function room area by lightweight tongue and groove pine panelling, probably of late C19 date. The ground floor also retains some early C18 fielded two-panelled doors with L/H hinges and late C18 and C19 matchboard panelling. The rear extension to the main house was originally a stable and retains the original hay manger. The cellar is of early to mid C18 date with a single arched wall niche for holding a lamp or candle. Some of the floor joists are reused from an earlier structure and show traces of smoke-blackening. The first floor has simple two panel early C18 doors in at least two rooms. The rear range retains much of the original C18 roof structure, the principal rafter assembly at the bay divisions having triangular plates within which the ridge boards are situated. The front range roof was mainly replaced by Strong and Co Brewery before the building became a private house.
HISTORY: At one time a public house called the Bricklayers Arms. It was clearly a public house by the C19 but its history prior to this is not at present known.

A substantially complete early C18 structure with internal features including fittings from its earlier history as a public house.