Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Masham, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Masham

MASHAM

23-JAN-04 Methodist Church

II
Methodist chapel. c. 1890. Rock-faced ashlar with rock-faced ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Quoins, first floor band and dentilated cornice.
East front has four windows and is topped with a broad pediment. Projecting double porch has two segment arched openings with keystones and a central column. Double doors in each opening with half-glazed doors. Porch topped with openwork balustrade with prominent corner finials. Either side single segment-arched windows with impost band. Above two central round-headed windows divided by a pilasters. Either side single half-columns supporting moulded cornice, flanked by single round headed window with keystones. Triple arched decorative feature in pediment.
Sides have 5 segment headed windows on the ground floor with keystones, and five round headed windows above.
INTERIOR has 3 sided upper galleries with panelled fronts and fitted pews. Western end has pilaster screen with organ decorated with painted and gilded pipes. These galleries supported on 7 slim cast iron columns with decorative capitals. Ground floor retains fitted pews, dado panelling, panelled doors and raised central reading desk with communion table below.

This late-nineteenth century Methodist chapel is of special architectural interest. Designed in a contemporary Classical style, it is little-altered externally, and retains its original fixtures and fittings in an impressive, well preserved interior.