Shakespeare Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnworth, Bolton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Farnworth and Kearsley

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Ellenbrook

II

Public House. 1926, with minor late C20th alterations. Built for Magee Marshall, Brewer, of Bolton. Red brick and buff terracotta beneath a Delabole slate roof covering. Side wall and mid-pitch stacks with diagonally-set shafts. Neo-Tudor style.

PLAN: Street corner site with main entrance to Albert Road and secondary entrance to Glynn Street, giving roughly square plan with principal bar areas extending from a central drinking lobby.

EXTERIOR: Albert Street elevation of 3 bays, 2 storeys with wide cambered arch-headed double doorway below 4-pane overlight with diminutive mullions. Half-glazed plank double doors. Above, first floor 3-light mullion and transom window below shallow stepped parapet. Flanking the entrance at ground floor level are wide canted mullion and transom bay windows. Above are 5-light windows with leaded lights, set below deeply projecting timber-framed gables with decorative barge boards and corbelled struts which support the gable tie beams. Glynn Street elevation with slightly advanced central entrance bay beneath timber-framed gable, and with doorway integral to four light mullion and transom window. Above, a 3-light mullion window. Flanking the doorway are 6-light mullion and transom windows set below 6-light first floor openings.

INTERIOR: Little-altered original plan form, with main access from Albert Street entrance. This leads into a central drinking lobby with a bar counter with panelled fascia and canopy. This lobby gives access to separate bar areas, including the Commercial Room, News Room and Lounge Bar, all with original fittings and fixed furniture, half- glazed panelled doors, decorative glass and oak panelling. The Lounge and Commercial Room have fireplaces with panelled overmantles. The News Room has a bar counter with panelled fascia and flanking pilasters. Adjacent to the Commercial room entrance is an off-sales area with a glazed and panelled servery. At first floor level is the fully-panelled Function Room, which, like the Lounge, retains its bell pushes for waiter service.

An exceptionally well-preserved public house of 1926 in which the original hierarchy of rooms leading from a central drinking lobby survives, together which many contemporary fittings and fixtures. The Neo-Tudor detailing is applied consistently throughout the design, externally and internally, using a varied palette of carefully-chosen materials to a consistently high standard. Public house interiors of this quality and degree of completeness from the inter-war period are now extremely rare in a national context.