Lychgate with Attached Churchyard Wall, Longcross Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Longcross, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Sunningdale

04-MAR-04 Lychgate with attached churchyard wall
, Longcross Church

GV II
Lychgate with attached churchyard wall. Lychgate of c.1920, wall probably of c1847. The lychgate is of traditional Gothic style and was built to commemorate Sub-Lieutenant Cyril Mullins who was killed in an air fight in 1916 aged 19. Timber-framed on brick and stone base with tiled roof. Gabled end with fretted bargeboards and pendants, ogee braces and arches below inscibed "PEACE". The tie beam is decorated with carved grapes and the spandrels have quatrefoils and other motifs. The sides have close-studding. Wooden seats to the sides and gates to the front. Attached at either side is a length of churchyard walling, probably the original churchyard wall to Longcross Church of c1847. This is of red brick with stone base and triangular coping with end brick and stone piers with triangular caps.
Good quality c.1920 Gothic style lychgate built as a memorial and incorporating the mid C19 churchyard wall to Longcross Church, with which it groups.