Tomb of Charles and Ellen Kean Within Churchyard of All Saints Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Catherington, Hampshire

26-APR-04 Catherington
Tomb of Charles and Ellen Kean within
churchyard of All Saints Church

Outdoor Tomb. C1870. Designer/mason unknown. Portland stone.
DESCRIPTION: The memorial comprises a heavy rectangular sarcophagus placed on rectangular corner blocks, standing on a two-stage base. The sides and ends are fielded. At either end of the sides is a relief of a wreath with fillet and an inverted torch. The lid consists of a two stage coped slab. The monument is surrounded by elaborate cast iron railings with florid tendril decoration and foliate finials to spiralled uprights; the horizontal rails are spiralled too.
HISTORY: This striking Neoclassical monument marks the resting place of the celebrated Victorian actor Charles Kean (c1811-1868) and his actress wife Ellen, nee Tree (1805-1880). The son of the even more celebrated Edmund Kean, Charles Kean rose to become one of the most popular actors on the London stage. He made his reputation in New York in the early 1830s, and was renowned for his vigorous interpretation of Shakespearian roles, and for his use of lavish sets at the Princess's Theatre. Kean died at his house in Chelsea; he was buried here near his mother's estate of Keydall, near Rowlands Castle. Listed both for historical interest and as a high quality late Neoclassical tomb with exceptionally rich railings.