The Studio Including Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromley, London

Church of England Parish: Beckenham St George

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Beckenham

The Studio, including attached railings

II
Technical institute, later art centre. Built in 1898 for Beckenham Urban District Council, architect J A Angell, builder T W Jones in Dutch style. The princpal elevations to east and south are built of red brick with terracotta dressings, the others mainly of stock brick. The hipped roof is now clad in C20 cement tiles but retains the original brick chimneystacks and a central octagonal cupola with lead base decorated with chevrons, wooden arches and dome with metal weathervane.
EXTERIOR: The east or entrance front is of two storeys and basement with five windows. There is a central full-height bay with elaborate curved open pediment pierced by an obelisk. The first floor has a triple mullioned and transomed window with curved fanlight above and doorcase with engaged columns, round-headed fanlight and six-panelled double doors. The attached flight of steps has brick and terracotta piers and balustrading with ball finials and elaborate cast iron railings. The adjoining bays are set back with triple mullioned windows to the first floor and mullioned and transomed windows to the ground floor, all with terracotta aprons. The end bays have projecting gables crowned by smaller terracotta open pediments. The first floor windows are four-light mullioned and transomed windows with curved heads and terracotta panels, the left one inscribed "Science" the right side one inscribed "Art". The ground floor windows are four-light mullioned and transomed windows. The south side is of three bays and has a similar gable to the east side with four-light windows, central square turret with pyramidal roof with crenellated parapet, triple window to first floor and round-headed terracotta hood on decorated brackets to doorcase below. The large left side gable has an elaborate tall first floor mullioned and transomed window with oculus above and six-light mullioned and transomed window below. The north elevation is in stock brick with red brick dressings and is plainer with four sash windows without glazing bars to the ground floor and four C20 metal windows to the first floor art studio. The west elevation is partly of red brick and partly of stock brick.
INTERIOR: Not Inspected.