Sluices and Bridge over Holderness Low Land Drain

A Grade II Listed Building in Marfleet, City of Kingston upon Hull

18-MAR-04 (South side)
Sluices and Bridge over Holderness Low
Land Drain

Bridge and sluices over Holderness Land Drain. 1832. Brick with ashlar pier and detailing.
Two-span bridge lined with ashlar which extends to either side of bridge along the sides of the cut. Central ashlar pier on north side, pointed into water at base, becoming round above level of bridge arches and rising to just above road surface of bridge. Brick walls descending down to water level beyond ashlar facing on sides of cut. Brick parapets with an external dentilated band and square cut ashlar copings. Two niches in brickwork on north side, just below band, with stone cills. Parapet walls curve out at each end to form splayed opening to bridge. Wooden sluice gates on south side not original but in good condition and in working order. Evidence of former gates in slots into ashlar facing on south side of bridge. Some machinery on north side, associated with sluice gates but not 19th century.
The whole bridge structure is complete and in good condition, with no structural alterations. The date is probably contemporary with the cutting of the drain, and the details of brickwork and contrasting ashlar give the bridge a coherent character.