10 and 10A, Holland Park Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Holland, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Holland

Built-Up Area: Kensington and Chelsea

Church of England Parish: St Barnabas Addison Road

Shepherds Bush

GV II
House with studio, now 2 houses. 1892-3. W.E. and F. Brown for Sir James Jebusa Shannon (1862-1923). Orange brick with stone banding and dressings; tiled roofs. Dutch Revival style.
EXTERIOR: To Holland Park Road. No. 10a to left. This is 2-storeys with basement and parapet, pair of end chimneys; full-height 5-sided bay to left, with tall windows to each storey; to right, Venetian window at ground floor and 3-light window above. Set back and to left is door with stone quoin surround. Return elevation has hung tile first floor with moulded brick course over plain brick ground floor; canted oriel; 2 small C20 additions to rear. North elevation has blind oriel on stone brackets.
No. 10 to right. This has wide Dutch gable with scrolled stone coping and central stone plaque with sundial and quoins; small 2-storey bay to left under steep pitched hipped roof; to right, advanced canted 2-storey entrance bay with door under stone plaque and continuous first floor windows. To far right, 2-storey range has advanced section under hipped roof with central 3-light windows to both storeys, that to ground floor under segmental red brick arch; Behind this, the rear range has castellated parapet, first floor window to far right under ogee arch.
INTERIOR: In 10a, interior interest includes the studio, a large full-height space with tall north windows, exposed trusses. In 10, interior interest includes curved staircase with cast-iron balusters and spiral newel.
HISTORY: Sir James Jebusa Shannon (1862-1923) RA RBA RHA was a painter of figure subjects and society portraits and part of the Holland Park Circle. He came to London in 1878 and studied at the Royal Academy of Art under Edward Poynter until 1891. In 1891 he acquired the land in Holland Park, which included the surviving mid-C19 farmhouse of the Holland Estate. W.E. and F. Brown designed the rebuilding of the 1859 farmhouse and addition of the studio; the plans were approved by the ground landlord, the Earl of Ilchester, and carried out by builders Thomas Gregory and Company. An addition was made to north east of the studio in 1908, the same year the house was re-numbered from 3 to 10. House was divided from studio in after Shannon's death in 1923 to form two houses, now 10 and 10a. The Dutch Revival style reflects Shannon's love of Holland, where he travelled each year on painting holidays. American artist Karl Anderson visited c.1913 and described the building thus: "His studios were filled with uncompleted portraits of England's fairest women and American beauties...another studio is built, he says, for no other purpose than to house a wonderful Venetian ceiling, brought from Venice two years ago...An old balcony, also obtained in Italy, looks over the house of the late George Watts and Sir Frederick [sic] Leighton..."
SOURCES: Survey of London vol. XXXV11, North Kensington. 'Artists at Home: The Holland Park Circle 1850-1900' Leighton House Museum exhibition catalogue.

A large and richly articulated Dutch Revival house with integral painting studio, now two houses, built for the well known American artist Sir James Jebusa Shannon (1862-1923) in 1892-3 by W.E. and F. Brown. It forms a strong component of this area important to the late-C19 London arts community, and has particular group value with the adjacent Grade II* Leighton House.