Buildings on the Ransoms Site

A Grade II Listed Building in Hitchin, Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Hitchin

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Hitchin

16-JUN-04 Buildings on the Ransoms site

II
Offices and storage buildings. Formerly houses and a barn. C16, C17 and C18 with C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Timber framed with brick infill and brick with a plaintiled roof. The back [north-east side] of this row of buildings is abutted by later C19 or C20 buildings which are excluded from the listing, and has C19 walling at right. Also excluded from the listing are the buildings at west of the row built of C19 brick. The lane front faces south west and at the eastern end of this is a 4-bay section which buts up against a C19 range of industrial buildings which project. Close-studded timber-framing to first floor level with later brick infill. This storey was originally jettied but has been under-built using C18 bricks. The fenestration at ground floor level is all of the C20 as is the panelled door at extreme right which is set in a bay which is slightly recessed from the building line. To the first floor are four 3-light C20 casements with diamond-leaded lights.
To the left of this and having a separate, slightly lower roofline is a 3-bay composition with red-brick walling, probably of C19 date, which has a trellis pattern of diapering in blue bricks across both floors with horizontal bands at the level of the sills on both floors. Here are cambered-headed, 3-light casements to both sides of the central door at ground floor level and a 2-light casement at first floor right. The left hand first floor window is blocked. There has been some replacement of brick at ground floor level and at first floor left.
At left again and under the same roofline are two further bays in C18 Flemish bond brick with doors at right and left and 2-light casements to the first floor.
To the west again is a 5-bay single storey building, again sharing the same eaves and ridge line as its neighbour. Here the studding can be seen in the external walling [with later brick infill]. The framing is mostly evident above the level of the mid-rail which can be seen at right, but one full wall post can be seen between the 2 right bays. To the centre of these 5 bays are double barn doors with a cambered head, and at either side are large cross-windows. The exception is the right hand bay which has a 2-light casement at ground floor level and a loft door above. Patched brickwork runs across this part of the facade. The buildings to left again [west] are excluded from this listing.
INTERIOR: The south-eastern most 4 bays have jowled posts with jetty brackets and chamfered ceiling beams to the ground floor. To the first floor the present board room and adjacent offices have close-studded walling, angle braces and jowled posts with queen post trusses, arched wind braces, purlins and original common rafters to the roof. There are some iron ties and the corridor also has close studded walling with prominent dowling which may be early-C20. There is evidence of C17 or C18 timber framing in the 5-bay barn area including collars and angle struts with purlins and common rafters to the roof.