Whiston Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Penkridge, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Mitton

PENKRIDGE
Whiston Mill

II

Mill and millhouse. Random bond red brick with a plain tiled roof. Three storeys. There is a covered wheelhouse with 2 channels which has a separate, lower roof, to the north of the building. The wheel has now gone but the axle survives and this and the form of the wheelpit suggest that it was of the breast shot type.
EXTERIOR: The west front has a stable door at right of the ground floor and to the first floor are a hoist door at right and a 2-light casement to the left. The North gable end has a cambered headed door which gives access to the wheelhouse. The east front has a 2-light casement at ground floor and first floor levels and the two wheelhouse arched openings have stone dressings. Attached to the south and flush with the mill building is the mill house which has been extended to the south and east and considerably altered during the C20 with a large plate glass picture window to the ground floor east.
INTERIOR: The ground [meal] floor, houses the mill gear, a pit wheel of cast iron with 160 teeth meshing with a 64 toothed wallower. This, in turn, connects to a spur wheel with applewood teeth which connects to the stone nuts. The first floor has the 3 sets of mill wheels, all bearing the name of Kay & Hilton as well as a sack hoist and trap doors. The second floor has the bases for grain bins.