Scrub House Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirdford, West Sussex

Kirdford

WISBOROUGH GREEN
BRICK KILN COMMON
Scrub House Cottage

II

Cottage. Probably late C18 with some early C20 refenestration. Built mainly of rat trap bond, except for gables, top of outshot and rear wall of outshot which are of header bond. Tiled roof with catslide to rear and brick chimneystacks to south gable and south end of outshot. Plan form is a two bay end chimneystack cottage with integral outshot.
EXTERIOR: East or original entrance front of two storeys with two early C20 casement windows within earlier surrounds, cambered to the ground floor. Central pegged doorcase with late C18 six flush panelled door. The small pointed window with leaded lights to the first floor and gabled brick niche below were probably added in the early C20. The south elevation has an early C20 V-shaped window inserted and two large triangular buttresses. The east elevation has one casement window in original opening, an enlarged casement window and triangular corner buttress. Enlarged casement window to north side.
INTERIOR: Original timber partitions, open fireplace to south eastern ground floor room, domed breadoven in the outshot and a number of two panelled doors, one with C18 L-hinges.
HISTORY: Formerly in the ownership of Scrub House Farm and therefore probably originally a farmworker's cottage. Probably a timberframed building later encased in rattrap bond which may explain the large buttresses and piers on each side of the outshot door.
A substantially intact late C18 cottage with an unusual brick bond, it retains its original plan form and has good survival of joinery.