Vulcan Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Northampton, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Northampton All Saints with St Katherine

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Northampton

Vulcan Works

GV II
Engineering works, at present vacant. c.1875. For Henry Mobbs, engineers. Red brick with painted stone and brick dressings and parapeted roof. 2 storeys to Guildhall Road, and single- and 2-storey north light sheds to rear with glazed, pantile and corrugated sheet roofs. The front is a 9-window range at first floor of iron-framed (some boarded) windows with round-arched heads and hoodmoulds. On the ground floor there are carriage entrances to left and centre right, the office entrance to centre under a bracketed hood, and 3 windows to left and one to right of this which have pilaster mullions and are boarded at present. A further entrance and shuttered window to far right. The front is characterised by giant pilasters rising through both storeys to a bracketed brick cornice, though in the centre 3 bays they end at window soffit level thus forming an arcade to mark the main office entrance. The sloping site probably resulted in the unusual plan of offices, etc., on the ground floor with workshops formed on the first floor on a level which continues through to the rear.
HISTORY.
The Vulcan Iron Works were built for the firm of Henry Mobbs who were engineers whose productions include boot and shoe machinery. The firm remained here until the later 1890's when the north range became Phipps and Co. Leather Warehouse and the rest was vacant. Phipps remained in part because the Goad insurance maps of 1928 and 1956 identify their presence as shoe mercers. It is also noted that Phipps were here in 1961 for footwear components. The central section remained as an engineering works owned by Crossley Brothers. The successive Goad editions show that their goods entrance was at the rear with a yard entrance onto Fetter Street.