Mobbs Miller House Including Front Walls, Railings and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Abington, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Northampton

23-APR-04 Mobbs Miller House including front wal
ls, railings and gates

II
Boot and shoe factory. 1922-5. By the in-house architect L.G. Elkins. For the Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd. Red brick with darker brown brick centre block and ornaments and also stone dressings. Parapeted roofs. Early Georgian style. 2 storeys, in small part with attic. North-light sheds to rear behind the 2 adjoining frontage ranges to Christchurch Road and Ardington Road complete a square plan. The road fronts have long 2-storey ranges of windows of 8/8 sashes over 12/12 sashes alternating with giant rusticated pilasters with stone capitals. The main entrance has a columned frontispiece with Venetian window over set in an aedicule with shallow open pediment. Stone attic over. The 3 ground floor windows either side have round-arched heads with elaborate rusticated surrounds. The side entrance to Ardington Road has a 4-window range of 3 storeys with giant pilasters and the windows linked vertically by brackets and stone aprons. Along the fronts are low walls with ornamental iron railings and gates.
HISTORY.
The factory was used by the CWS until its acquisition by the last manufacturers, Mobbs Miller, in 1969, and then was in plastic unit sole and plastic heel production until the 1980's.