Joseph Cheaney and Sons

A Grade II Listed Building in Desborough, North Northamptonshire

Desborough

DESBOROUGH

1752/0/10001 RUSHDEN ROAD/REGENT STREET
23-APR-04 Joseph Cheaney and Sons

II
Boot and shoe factory. 1896 and 1930's. For Joseph Cheaney. Red brick with concrete tile roof (1896 range)and brown brick with parapeted flat roof (1930's range). 2 storeys. Earlier range faces Regent Street. 8-window range at first floor of cast-iron framed windows under round-arched heads. Similar on ground floor with entrance to centre right and altered window to left, probably steel-framed under flat lintel, which is similar to the 2-storey 1930's range to left. This is a 5-window range and returns to link with the probably 1970's extension. The front to Rushton Road is also of the 1930's and is in similar style with a 5-window range to left of the centre goods entrance and a 3-window range to right for the offices. This has an entrance in the centre. The austere front has panels of brickwork with raised lines emphasising the horizontal lines of the block. This is followed by the lines of the 1970's extension to right.
INTERIOR. This factory retains particularly well the characteristic interior of a boot and shoe factory with the making room on the ground floor, the pit for soaking shaped leather pieces, the humidifier room, the 1st floor clicking room, conveyor belt system in the finishing room, last racks, hoist mechanism and leather storage loft.
HISTORY. The world famous firm of Joseph Cheaney and Sons Ltd. was founded in 1886, was in Desborough by 1893 and established on the current site in 1896. By 1924 the factory had been extended to Rushton Road behind the original range with probably a north-light shed. There was a major extension in the 1930's and another smaller one probably in the 1970's. In 1967 the firm amalgamated with the equally famous Church's of Northampton and it continues to make high-quality men's shoes.