Cunnington Bros.

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushden, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Rushden St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Stanwick

23-APR-04 Cunnington Bros.

II
Boot and shoe factory. c.1882. For Cunnington Bros. Major extension of c.1890 and smaller additions early C20 to 1923. Red and buff brick in chequer pattern with hipped slate roof. 3 storeys. Long front to Crabb Street, the right hand part of 5 windows is the c.1882 build, the left hand part, 9 windows at first floor, of c.1890. Mostly multi-paned wooden windows. Brick segmental arches to ground and first floors and a painted narrow continuous lintel to top floor under a dentil frieze, the dentils being in buff brick. The 1890 part has 12 windows to top floor and 11 to ground floor with an entrance in a moulded stone doorcase to far left. On the first floor to right of this are 2 large tripartite sash windows with pediments lighting the office suite. The front to Park Road is similar with a projecting taking-in door bay to centre right which has a gable at the top and a door to each floor and crane hoist to right. The right end of this front has been slightly reduced at some period possibly to form a fire shield gap.
HISTORY.
Cunnington Bros. occupied this factory until at least 1937. In 1973 it was described as disused but there had been no major additions since 1923. Presently it is in commercial use again.