Wescam Engineering (Ernest Chambers Heel Factory)

A Grade II Listed Building in Raunds, North Northamptonshire

RAUNDS

23-APR-04 Wescam Engineering (Ernest Chambers He
el Factory)

Heel factory, now engineering works. c.1900. For Ernest William Chambers.
Gault brick with blue brick and red brick dressings: parapeted roof with front corner pedestals supporting spiked spheres. L plan originally, infilled to become rectangular by 1924. 2 storeys on high plinth. 3 windows plus a taking-in door on both floors to right and 5 windows to left side. The original cast-iron framed windows survive under segmental blue brick arches. Door to left side. The upper taking-in door has a protective rail and the origial cast-iron hoist. The right side is blank and is partly single-storey. The large late C20 extension to the rear is not of special architectural interest.
The way the 2 storeys are likely to have been used is that on the ground floor the heal shapes were stamped out of heavy gauge leather using very solid stamping machines. The second process is glueing layers of the leather together, pressing them until set and finally trimming up the edges and buffing. This would mostly likely have been done on the upper floor and the finished goods lowered out of the upper door.
HISTORY. Ernst and Enos Chambers are noted as boot heel manufacturers in Raunds in 1906 and may well have been in this factory because they are noted as in Manor Street in 1922 and in 1929 and 1940 in Park Road (almost certainly one and the same factory). This building is marked in the OS maps as a 'heel factory' at least until 1970.