Churchill Green Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchill, North Somerset

Built-Up Area: Dinghurst

Sandford

CHURCHILL
CHURCHILL GREEN

II

House, formerly a farmhouse. Circa late C18. Rendered stone. Clay double-Roman tile roof with stone-coped gable ends. Gable-end stacks with brick shafts.
PLAN: Double-depth plan with parlour [left] and kitchen [right] at front heated by fireplaces in gable-end stacks, central entrance/ stairhall and unheated service rooms and outshuts at the rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay south front; 16-pane sashes; central doorway with fielded and flush-panel door, top panels glazed and large C20 glazed porch. Rear [north] C20 casements, flat roof dormers and outshuts with lean-to roofs.
INTERIOR largely complete with most of the original joinery, including fielded-panel and plank doors, panelled cupboard doors, panelled window shutters and staircase with stick balusters and moulded handrail ramped up to column newels. Kitchen has large fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer with run-out stops. Parlour and bedchamber chimneypieces missing. Original tenoned-purlin roof structure.
Churchill Green Farmhouse is a good example of a late C18 farmhouse with a mostly complete interior.