Walled Garden Including Glass Houses and Peach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wraxall and Failand, North Somerset

Flax Bourton

WRAXALL AND FAILAND

16-JUL-04 Walled Garden, including glass-houses
and peach-house.

GV II
Kitchen garden walls and ancillary buildings. 1896 remodelling and extension of earlier C19 kitchen garden walls. Red brick and stone; and red brick with stone dressings. Large rectangular plan kitchen garden with red brick walls with 4-centred arch doorways at sides and stone south west end wall with large buttresses. North east front rebuilt in 1896 as seed rooms, potting sheds and a boiler house and a small loggia at north end with small enclosure with wrought-iron gate to main gardens at Tyntesfield. The rebuilt north east front has stone pilasters with ball-finials over the parapet, moulded stone cornice and three large classical ashlar porticos with round arch doorways with fanlights and double-doors to the seed rooms and potting sheds; 3-light stone frame windows with leaded panes, on south east end a bay window and at north west end a loggia with small bulbous columns on brick wall supporting stone entablature with pediment. Large walled garden enclosure on north east side with glass-houses on two sides facing the orangery [qv.] and there is a peach-house within the walled garden; the glass-houses are made of a zinc alloy [Beard's patent], by W. G. Smith and Co. Bury St Edmunds.
INTERIOR: The seed rooms and potting sheds are complete with shelves and racks.
An unusually complete complex of Victorian kitchen garden buildings.