The Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Sutton on Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL

23-JUL-04 Sutton-on-Hull
The Old School

II
School, now museum, built 1859 with extension in 1911, designed by W.D. Keyworth. Built in red brick with off-white brick facings and a slate roof, it consists of a single storey east-west main block with three adjoining wings to the southern side, the central one being the 1911 addition. Each of the two outer wings has a chimney stack with two tall shafts set at 45 degrees, these being recent replacements of the originals. A narrow plinth runs around the entire building apart from the 1911 wing and the boiler house at the rear. Some of the windows have been replaced with uPVC. South facing elevation: entrance porch in corner between end of the building and the outer wing at each side, with segmental pointed arch doorway, plain panel door with stone doorstep and a small side window with a segmental pointed arch. The two outer wings are similar, each having a single large window with stone cill and segmental brick relieving arch, with a C20 12-pane window. Above is a vent set in a stone surround, and a carved stone finial at the apex and the outer side on the kneeler. Central wing projects beyond the others and has C20 side windows with narrow stone cills and no facings or relieving arch. The apex and kneelers on the gable end are the same as the other wings. Rear elevation: three windows, the two outer ones as in the original wings at the feront, central window with narrow stone cill, no white brick facings and a red brick relieving arch. Each window has 16 panes. At the left end of the building, a lean-to boiler house with tall brick chimney stack.
INTERIOR:Porch at front right leads into corridor with toilets off to left, then into hall with vaulted roof, and kitchen. Second porch beyond with original doors. To right, rear block is split into three rooms by wooden folding partitions. Two original fireplaces, vaulted ceiling with exposed timbers, original doors and fitted cupboards. Radiators and pipework date to 1911.
History: Constructed 1859, partition of main block somewhat later. 1911 central wing - Infants Room - added, together with flush toilets (replacing original earth closets) and central heating. Army occupation of the school during 1st World War. 1960's headmaster Eric Johnson illustrated "Domino" reading scheme at the school. School closed 1977, now houses local museum.