Lock on Cromford Canal at Sk442 515

A Grade II Listed Building in Ironville, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ironville Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Pinxton

IRONVILLE

GV II
Canal lock with adjacent dry dock. c 1793, altered late C20 and early C21. Forms part of the Cromford canal. Engineered by William Jessop and Benjamin Outram. Coursed squared sandstone with moulded dressings and copings. Narrow lock chamber aligned north-west to south-east, with indented housings for lock gates at either end, now removed. To the south-west a narrow dry dock channel, formerly accessed from the north-west end extends from the lock mouth parallel to the lock chamber. One of a short flight of 3 locks on the Jacksdale section of the Cromford Canal, and one of a small number of surviving locks on its eastern end. Forms a group with the lock at SK440 517 and the lock at SK 443 506