Stables at Ram (Youngs) Brewery Complex

A Grade II Listed Building in Wandsworth, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Fulham

1207/0/10138 WANDSWORTH HIGH STREET
20-SEP-04 Stables at Ram (Young's) Brewery Complex

GV II
Brewery stables for Young's Brewery. 1896 with minor C20 alterations. Stock brick in Flemish bond with plat band and simple corbelled eaves; hipped tile roof. Main range with lower wings enclosing a courtyard.
EXTERIOR: Main range is long with hipped roof and central square plan cupola to ridge, each face having a clock flanked by pilasters all under ogee profile roof with weathervane. Central entrance with stable doors has some altered brickwork and first floor loading door; flanking this at first floor, 2 3-light high windows under shallow segmental arches, and at ground floor, 4 smaller hopper windows under similar arches. 2 chimneys with corbelled caps. Each lower wing has 4 similar windows at ground floor, then wide door with overlights and stable door; to east side a double wide stable door. Rear elevation has occasional doors under similar 2-light first floor window, and first floor loading door to far west; single advanced sanitary bay has C20 rebuilt parapet. Outside elevations of wings have 7 similar high windows. To the rear is a single storey range with multiple loose boxes, each with a wide stable door, single light under segmental arch and continuous engineering brick plinth.
INTERIOR: Wings have central corridor flanked by loose boxes with original panelled dividers and cast iron ball-capped newels, those to west wing with taller loose boxes that have balustrade to dividers and gates. King post trusses with raking struts. Glazed brick dado and part glazed doors with sidelights and overlights to main range; this has stalls along south wall and cobbled sett floor. First floor hayloft.
HISTORY: Completed 1896 for 31 horses after the earlier brewery stable was demolished. The stable and horses served the Young's Wandsworth Brewery that bought the site in 1831 (see list entry for the Grade II* Brewery for a fuller history). This building still worked as a brewery stable in 2004.
SOURCES: Helen Osborn 'Britain's Oldest Brewery: The story behind the success of Young's of Wandsworth' (1999); Bridget Cherry and Nikolaus Pevsner, 'Buildings of England London: South' (1983, 1994)

Listed as a mostly intact late-C19 brewery stable that retains its loose boxes and handsome exterior as well as group value with the other listed components of the site: the Grade II* Brewery, the Grade II stables, and the Grade II Brewery Tap.