War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Mill Hill, London

Church of England Parish: St Paul Mill Hill

Hendon

28-APR-04 Mill Hill
War Memorial

II

War memorial. 1920. Frank E Whiting, designer. Portland stone, with bronze embellishments. Symmetrical, battered pylon, each face with an enriched raised panel crowned with a bronze wreath, the roadside panel carrying an inset bronze sword, the whole surmounted by a bronze urn. The pylon stands on a tall base on a shallow plinth, which carries roadside bronze panel inscribed with the names of the fallen 1914- 1918, as well as the inscription: "In proud and thankful remembrance of men from Mill Hill, who died that the nations might henceforth live in freedom, righteousness and peace. They were a wall unto us both by night and by day". The reverse carries a bronze panel in remembrance of the fallen of World War II.
HISTORY: this memorial was unveiled on 14th November 1920. The competition for the design had been judged and approved by the well-known architect Gilbert Scott. A handsome example of a neoclassical memorial with good bronze embellishment.