Coastguard Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in East Cowes, Isle of Wight

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

West Cowes

EAST COWES

20-SEP-04 Coastguard Cottages

GV II
Range of coastguards cottages, later cottages. Built in 1882 in Gothic style. Symmetrical range built of yellow brick with red brick lintels and stone dressings, slate roof and 10 ribbed brick chimneystacks with stone coping. Two storeys, with attics to projecting gables only; twenty five windows in all, two or three windows to each cottage.
EXTERIOR: The front or north west elevation has four projecting gables with kneelers, lunettes to attic and a round-headed arch to the first floor windows. The other windows are single or paired pointed headed sash windows, except for the ground floor under the gables and the penultimate ground floor square bay windows which have three lights. All are late C19 sashes with horns and without glazing bars, but some windows were replaced in the later C20 in uPVC. Stone band between floors. Arched doorcases with half-glazed doors. The rear or south east elevation is similar except that a number of later C20 flat-roofed one storey brick extensions have been added.
HISTORY: These coastguard cottages were built on reclaimed land replacing earlier cottages in the town.

A symmetrical range of purpose-built coastguards cottages of 1882 in Gothic style, substantially as built and part of a group also comprising the former coastguard officer's house, boathouse and washhouse which comprised East Cowes Coastguard Station.