A Grade II Listed Building in City, Sheffield

Entry Name: 106-110, Mary Street

Sheffield

SHEFFIELD

Works. Late C19. Brick, painted, with slate roof and brick end stacks.
PLAN: L-shaped plan comprising a tall single-depth street frontage range and shallow wing to rear.
EXTERIOR: Mary Street elevation is a symmetrical composition of 3 storeys and 13 bays rising from a chamfered stone plinth. Cart entrance at centre (occupying 3 bays) with rusticated segment-headed architrave with keystone. Lettering reading 'CITY WORKS' visible through later layers of paint. Doors of diagonally-set boards. Entrance doors to extreme left and right, with C20 doors, plain overlights, rusticated surrounds with pilasters, segmental heads and keystones. 2-light windows (upper parts now C20 louvres) with chamfered stone lintels set continuously, and continuous stone cill band. Double-recessed chamfered rectangular panels above ground floor openings.
First floor windows are 2-light small-paned casements with segmental brick heads and continuous cill band.
Second floor windows similar to but smaller than those on the first floor, with continuous cill band. Raised brick band above and cogged brick eaves detail.
Left gable end canted.
4-bay projecting wing to rear has hipped roof. Windows with cill band and segmental brick heads.
INTERIOR: Each floor has 2 independently accessed workshop spaces, each one apparently originally self-contained and without direct access to the other. The entrance doors to right and left open to staircases leading directly to the workshops on the first and second floors, each of which has a domestic-style heating range. The ground floor workshops (not inspected) are accessed separately.
Group value with 104 Mary Street adjacent(q.v.).

A late C19 factory which displays the distinctive architectural characteristics of the buildings of the Sheffield metal trades. The unusual internal plan form indicates that it was probably built to accommodate a number of independent craftsmen and could be considered a late example of the 'Little Mester' system of working, traditional in the internationally-significant C19 and early C20 Sheffield metal trades.