Aswardby House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aswardby, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Aswardby St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Somersby

ASWARDBY

GV II
Former farmhouse. c.1835-40. For Joseph Lyall, tenant farmer. Red and pinkish buff brick and stucco lintels with keyblocks. Slate hipped roof with brick ridge stacks. Square plan main range with rear service wing. 2 storeys. Mostly unhorned sash windows. Entrance front has 3 6/6 sash windows at first floor with taller similar sashes below and a central part-glazed door with overlight. Sides have similar 6/6 sashes. Part-glazed side door with overlight. Some 2-light casements on north side. Attached to east wall is a handpump.
INTERIOR. The interior is remarkably little altered and has 3 staircases, 2 with stick balustrades. The dogleg main staircase has a curving mahogany handrail wreathed at the bottom. A harvest labourers' stair rises between walls at the rear of the house. The hall has a chequer pattern red and black tile floor. Amongst the many fittings surviving are original marble and wooden fireplaces with curved cast-iron grates, and a bedroom fireplace with small basket grate, also window shutters, skirtings, cornices and 6- and 4-panel doors. Kitchen has probably original 'Herald' range.
HISTORY. The house appears in the Tithe Award for Aswardby of 1843 when Joseph Lyall was a tenant farmer. A condition of sale in the sale particulars of 29th May 1844, when the whole manor was sold, was that 'the estate is sold subject to¿. an allowance of £210 to Mr.Lyall, one of the tenants for farm buildings recently erected by him, and to the usual tenant right.' A barn nearby but not in the curtilage is dated 1835.