Office / Lobby Building at William Blyth Hoe Hill Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire

Hessle

BARTON UPON HUMBER

711/0/10011 Office / lobby building at William Bly
05-NOV-04 th Hoe Hill Yard

GV II
Office/lobby. Late nineteenth-century origins, altered twentieth century, reroofed 1977. Red brick with tile roof and left end and front ridge stacks. Single storey. Various door sand windows. This building is understood to have been adapted from an early structure which was originally partly incorporated in the Humber flood bank, which itself was moved away from the site in the early C20. This is a small but essential part of the tilery not least because as well as being the site foreman's office and staff room it was probably also used as a 'night lobby', cf the Ings yard, for night shift workers to keep watch on the adjacent kilns.
These items form part of this very significant evolved industrial complex which with its associated Blyth yard at Ings is the only such tilery producing hand-made roof tiles using traditional methods to survive on the Humber Bank and possibly in the country. The process can be seen in its complete form from the mill house processing the clay, through the drying sheds for storing the formed tiles to the kiln for firing them with its office/lobby for the site foreman and for those supervising the kiln firing.