Brock's Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Whippingham, Isle of Wight

Whippingham

BROCK'S COPSE ROAD
Wooton Bridge
Brock's Lodge

II

Lodge, now house. Dated 1864 on dateplaque to rear gable. An Osborne estate building built to control the gates to the Osborne and Barton Manor boundary drive where it intersected the public road. Gothic style. Built of polychrome brickwork, comprising yellow brick with horizontal bands and diaper-work in red brick, with timberframed gable and slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Asymmetrical building, L-shaped on plan, of one storey and attics, the windows mainly horned sashes without glazing bars in Caernarvon arches. Entrance front facing east has projecting timberframed gable to left with fretted bargeboards and eclectic framing with crisscross decoration and carved Tudor roses. Large first floor three light window, the central part replaced in C20. Other windows are original sash windows. There is a slightly projecting gable to the right with a plaque bearing the royal coat of arms and paired sash windows. Central gabled porch with original half-glazed door. The south elevation facing the road has a right side gable with fretted bargeboards and plaque with royal coat of arms, one sash window to first floor and paired sashes to ground floor. In the centre is a large projecting external chimneystack with elaborate patterned brickwork and three castellated teracotta chimneypots. The west or rear elevation has a projecting gable to the right with datestone and a recessed gable to the left, both with fretted bargeboards.

An elaborate Osborne Estate Gothic style lodge of polychrome brickwork with eclectic timberframed gable.