Clifton Wood Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

901-1/0/10159 CLIFTON WOOD TERRACE
25-JAN-05 Clifton
NOS.1-6
Clifton Wood Lodge

II
Terrace of six houses. Early C18; extended circa early and mid C19. Stuccoed stone. Pantile roofs behind parapets with moulded coping. Brick axial stacks with clay pots.
PLAN: No.6 and part of No.5 is a pair or possibly one early C18 house that was extended to the rear [north] in circa early C19; in about the mid C19 it was extended to the east by the addition of Nos.1 to 4 to form a terrace of six houses.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 4:2:3 bay south front. Three right-hand bays [nos.1, 2 and 3] 12-pane sashes, each house has large first floor sash in moulded architrave with segmental pediment and balcony on brackets and with cast-iron balustrade with anthemion motif [No. 1's balustrade missing]; second floor smaller sash in moulded architrave; doorways to left of each house have moulded architraves, rectangular overlights and panelled doors. No.4 to left projects with similar 1-bay front and No.5 to left again has moulded segmental arch doorway architrave and semi-circular sash stair window above also in moulded architrave. No.6 and part of No.5 projects further, 4 bays, alternate bays break foreward, 12-pane sashes to ground and first floors and smaller second floor casements, string course cills to those on left; doorway to left of centre with C20 panelled door, rectangular overlight and flanking 12-pane sashes, that on left blind. Left [west] return elevation of No.6, large 3-storey canted bay with 12-pane sashes and stringcourse to cills of smaller second floor casements; projection on left with C20 casements, doorway and two windows with margin and intersecting glazing bars. Rear [north], various sash windows with glazing bars.
INTERIOR of No.6 with most of its early C18 features intact, including entrance hall with stone flag floor, fireplace with moulded chimneypiece and grate and fine open-well staircase with two turned balusters per tread, heavy moulded veneered handrail ramped up at corners and with column newels and moulded string to second floor flight; panelled dado to stairs, hall and principal rooms; drawing room has moulded plastered ceiling cornice and later C18 neo-Classical chimneypiece and C19 Gothic iron grate; saloon above has modillion ceiling cornice, panelled window shutters, panelled dado and fireplace with mid C19 marble chimneypiece and English 'Delft' tiles. Second floor landing has modillion ceiling cornice. Second floor room has moulded ceiling cornice and fireplace with eared architrave chimneypiece and grate; fielded panel doors; attic stairs with stick balusters and moulded handrail ramped up to column newels; tenoned-purlin roof structure. Interiors of Nos.1 to 5 not inspected.
A handsome mid C19 terrace attached to an early C18 house that has many original interior features.