Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Mapleton, Derbyshire

Mapleton

MAPLETON
ASHBOURNE ROAD
Mill House

II

House, formerly farmhouse. Early-mid C18. Whitewashed red brick with a plain tile roof. Two storeys with attic. Three bay, symmetrical, entrance front with a central doorway and a 4-panel C19 door and C20 timber canopy. At either side and to the first floor are 2-light casements with cambered heads and there are gable stacks to each side. The right gable reveal has a projecting addition to the ground floor. The left gable reveal has renewed brickwork to the gable and a 4-pane window. The rear has a ground floor lean-to at centre which appears to be a later addition.
Interior: There are softwood, vertically boarded doors to both floors. The central, cross-axial corridor contains a fine, open-well staircase with stout, turned balusters and half-balusters attached to the square newels and a moulded handrail. A number of the balusters have been replaced. To the upper flights are splat balusters of two different designs, including s-shaped types to the top landing.
This early-C18 farmhouse has a pleasantly-designed symmetrical front which was formerly mirrored on the rear. Inside it contains a fine example of a contemporary open-well staircase with turned and splat balusters.