32, Frederick Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II
Manufactory, empty at the time of inspection (September 2000). 1914-15, with minor late C20 alterations. By Crouch, Butler and Savage, architects for E.L. Gyde Ltd, diamond mounters. Red brick with white terracotta and glazed brick facings to front elevation, mansard roof with slate roof covering, and flat roof to rear workshop range.
PLAN: Extended T-shaped plan with display frontage range to Frederick Street and long storeyed workshop range extending northwards the full length of the plot, adjoining rear of workshop ranges on Vittoria Street.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation of 3 storeys and attic, aysymmetrical 4 bays, with flat-roofed porch to right. Bolection- moulded surround to doorway, with deep raised voussoired head. Panelled double doors below rectangular overlight having geometric pattern of metal glazing bars. Above, shallow 2-light window, then a tall 2-light transomed stair window. To the left of the porch, 2 ground floor windows, now overboarded but believed to cover sash window frames, the openings set within green glazed brick facings. 3 windows to first and second floors and 3 dormers within mansard roof windows, believed to cover sash and casement frames, and all within terracotta -faced walling. North side elevation of 3 bays, with multi-pane sash windows to ground and first floors set within walling partially faced in white glazed brickwork. East bay with tripartite sash window to ground floor and canted oriel windows to both upper floors. Rear elevation with attached 12 bay, 3-storeyed workshop range in banded red and blue brick, with full-height buttresses to each alternate bay. Side walls with tall multi-pane metal workshop windows to each bay in all storeys, below rendered steel lintels. Flat roof with railed parapet.
INTERIOR: Frontage range with ground floor containing 2 hearths, connected directly to rear workshop range without internal sub-divisions. First floor with glazed partitioning separating main floor with 3 offices area from stair access. Second floor with 3 offices, and upper floor with caretaker's accommodation, a security feature of some early C20 manufactories , related to the storage of precious metals and gemstones . Workshop floors are open-plan, and lit from both side walls, maximising the advantage of natural light from both sides.
HISTORY: The manufactory was built to replace an early C19 house, which had been converted to industrial use in 1855 and subsequently extended on several occasions before 1890, during a period of rapid expansion . The new manufactory with its enhanced workshop facility provided increased and up-to date manufacturing premises .
Forms a group with No.30 Frederick Street (q.v.) and No.43 Frederick Street (q.v.)

A purpose - built manufactory of 1914-15, designed to provide enhanced workshop and warehousing facilities for an established manufacturer, displaying careful planning to integrate workshop and office facilities together with the provision of on -site security by means of caretaker's accommodation. A distinctive example of early C20 industrial architecture in a manufacturing district now considered to be of international significance.