Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

Bank

GV II
Bank. c.1905, with late C20 alterations. Red brick with ashlar stone dressings, and flat roof concealed by shallow parapet.
PLAN: Street corner site with elevations to Warstone Lane and Frederick Street.
EXTERIOR: Both street frontage of 3 bays , 3 storeys rising from a deep ashlar plinth. Ground floor of rusticated ashlar, with 3 wide semi-circular arch-headed openings, with deeply-chamfered reveals, and late C20 window frames. First and second floor bays defined by wide brick piers, and wide rusticated end pilasters. First floor windows are paired 6 over 9 pane sashes, beneath single keyed lintels, upper floor openings match those below. Moulded eaves cornice beneath a shallow parapet. End half-bay beyond rusticated pilaster, with panelled door with architrave surround beneath multi-pane overlight. Splayed corner entrance with moulded ashlar surround to doorway, below enriched tympanum with hood mould and label stops. Above, decorative panel with ' BANK' in relief lettering. Sash window with ashlar frame to first floor and occulus in square ashlar frame above. Cornice rises above parapet level. Warstone Lane elevation of 3 bays , detailed as Frederick Street frontage.
INTERIOR: Remodelled late C20, but with banking hall retaining moulded cornice work and central column.
HISTORY: Formerly the premises of The Birmingham District and Counties Bank, formed in 1889. This branch was opened on December 18th 1905.
Forms a group with the Rose Villa Tavern (q.v.) and the clock tower (q.v.)
A prominently- sited and boldly-detailed bank of 1905, displaying some of the architectural vocabulary of C20 industrial buildings of Birmingham's Jewellery Quarter, and helping to define the entrance to its core area.