47, Frederick Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

II

Manufactory. 1879, with late C20 alterations. By Foulkes and Ryland, architects for D.L. Davies and Sons, manufacturing jewellers. Red brick with painted stone dressings, prominent ribbed brick gable and ridge chimneys and a plain tile roof.
PLAN: Former L-plan with rear workshop range now removed.
EXTERIOR: 4 -bay street frontage range of 2 storeys and attics, the 3 bays to the left in a symmetrical double-fronted domestic style with central doorway and flanking advanced full-height bay windows extending to attic level as tall hipped dormers. Chamfered and painted stone band to plinth and quoined, moulded surround to semi-circular arch-headed doorway with plain overlight. Keystone, integral to hood mould also linked to stepped string course which extends to flanking bays. These have tripartite sash windows each with a diminutive pediment to the middle of the lintel, the string course extending as a hood mould above. Flat-headed first floor windows above which the bays narrow to form dormers each with a plain sash frame. Right-hand end bay, now with vehicle access to rear yard , with stepped string course above sign panel and a pair of first floor sashes. Moulded string course above first floor windows. Set on this, in each bay, an octagonal panel with leaf motif. Moulded brick corbels support a stone eaves band.
HISTORY: The building was, at first, partially domestic in function, incorporating bed rooms and a nursery. Workshops added at the rear by 1887 were supplemented by additional shopping which covered the entire rear garden. All of the shopping has now been demolished.
Forms a group with No. 48 Frederick Street ( q.v.) and No. 22 Frederick Street (q.v.)
A small manufactory of 1879, unusually designed to incorporate both industrial and domestic facilities, sited in a former residential area transformed during the second half of the C19 into an industrial quarter now recognised as being of international significance.