42 Vyse Street and 17 and 19 Hylton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

VYSE STREET
HYLTON STREET

II

Manufactory. Late C19 with C20 alterations. Red brick with painted stone dressings, gable chimney stack and a slate covering to asymmetrical pitched roof, the front slope deeper than that to the rear
PLAN: Modified U-plan with angled street frontage range to Vyse Street and parallel rear ranges to Hylton Street enclosing a narrow yard.
EXTERIOR: Vyse Street elevation of 2 bays, 2 storeys , the left-hand bay set at an angle towards the line of Hylton Street. To the right, a pair of doorways set at different levels. Lower door to right gives access to angled passage to rear yard. Tall semi-circular rubbed brick arch-headed doorway to left with semi-circular overlight and panelled door approached by flight of 5 steps. Above, window opening with C20 frame below rubbed brick flat head. Bay to left with tall ground floor window opening with deep lintel interrupted by shallow bracketed hood Above, 2 over 2 pane sash frame within opening matching that to right. Hylton Street elevation 3 storeyed, with wide gable incorporating shallow second floor sash windows. Rear wall with multi- pane workshop windows. 2-bay monopitch return range to north-east side of frontage range continues as lower 3 storey workshop range with shallow arched heads to multi-pane windows. Single storey 3-bay monopitch range extends along Hylton Street frontage. Remaining part of street frontage with boundary wall and vehicle entry to yard.
Forms a group with No 2 Hylton Street (q.v.), No. 44 Vyse Street (q.v.) and Nos. 84-84 Vyse Street (q.v.)
No.42 Vyse Street forms part of a street frontage made up almost entirely of manufactories, all small-scale and detailed in domestic style, reflecting the earlier C19 pattern of converting and extending houses to form workspaces and offices. These buildings, however are consciously-designed and planned purpose-built industrial buildings. Together with the parallel range of buildings to the south-east side of Hylton Street, they form a block of back- to- back manufactories all with workshop ranges to the rear of frontage buildings. Eccentric plot shapes were fully utilised in this area, now the densest such survival in the Birmingham Jewellery Quarter , recognised as a manufacturing district of international significance.