7, Manor Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Spratton, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Spratton

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Great Creaton

SPRATTON

II
Formerly two cottages, C18 with C20 alterations and additions. Ironstone with thatched gabled roof, with stone copings to south gable end, replaced with cement on north gable end. One and a half storey, four unit plan with central stack and stacks to the end gables. C20 flat roofed brick extensions to the north end of the rear (west) elevation
East facade fronting Manor Road has three window openings housing modern replacement wooden casements. The single light 6-pane window at the north end to the right of door is a modern insertion. The front door to the southern cottage is still visible as a blocked opening between the first two windows from the south end. The front door opening to the northern cottage is still in use. The door itself is modern. Above from the south end is an eyebrow dormer with casement window and further to the right a fixed 4-pane light with original frame. A second casement in the eyebrow dormer to the right of this is a modern insertion. The north gable end has been partly rebuilt in brick and rendered.

Inside, the central stack provides back to back fireplaces, originally serving both cottages. In the northern cottage, a later fireplace has been inserted though the bressumer survives. In the southern cottage, the original open fireplace with bressumer is intact. Both bressumers have chamfered internal faces. Chamfered bridging beams survive in both rooms served by the central stack. The southern room also has exposed floor joists with simple run-out chamfer stops. Other features of note in the southern cottage are the panelled window seat, built-in cupboard, 2 and 4 panelled doors with early C18 iron L-hinges and door latches. The wooden staircase to the first-floor winds tightly against the stack. The staircase for the northern cottage is likely to have been similarly positioned but has not survived. On the first floor a C19 pine plank partition divides the stairwell from the bedroom. There are two C18 2-panel doors with original fittings. Part of two roof trusses are exposed in the upstairs bedrooms and although there was no access to the roof at the time of inspection, it is likely that the original roof survives beneath the thatch.