Sloane Square War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Royal Hospital, London

Church of England Parish: Holy Trinity Sloane Square

Marylebone

05-SEP-05 Sloane Square
Sloane Square war memorial

II
War memorial. Architect unknown. Portland Stone. An octagonal section cross with capped head on a tapered shaft on a moulded three stage base. A large bronze sword is affixed to its west face. The cross is surmounted on a plinth which is inscribed with the following: 'INVICTIS PAX / IN MEMORY OF THE / MEN AND WOMEN / OF CHELSEA / WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN / THE GREAT WAR / MDCCCCXIV / MDCCCCVIII / AND / MCMXXXIX. MCMXLV / THEIR LIVES / FOR THEIR COUNTRY / THEIR SOULS TO THEIR GOD' (some of the inscription runs on to the step below). The plinth stands upon a wide base which consists of three deep steps upon three wider, shallower steps.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The Sloane Square war memorial is a simple but elegant and powerful structure. It is of special interest because of its innate historic significance and the link it makes between the local community and world events.