Ice House in the Grounds of Hole Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Rolvenden, Kent

Benenden

ROLVENDEN
BENENDEN ROAD
Ice House in the grounds of Hole Park

II

Ice house. Probably C18. A tapering cylindrical ice house with domed roof, lined in brick in header bond. The well is about 11 feet in diameter, tapering slightly downward. Its overall depth is about 16 feet. A drain exists which empties into the valley. The exterior was covered in a cement based render, possibly in the early part of the C20. The brick north facing approach tunnel was 14 feet long and 4 feet wide but only a few courses remain buried in the undergrowth. The source of ice was probably a series of ponds on the estate and one dried up pond to the south is no more than 30 yards away.

An ice house retaining its chamber intact and part of an estate group.

[Sylvia P Beamon and Susan Roaf "The Icehouses of Britain" 1990. P315.]