History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Monks Risborough War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.732 / 51°43'55"N

Longitude: -0.822 / 0°49'19"W

OS Eastings: 481452

OS Northings: 204358

OS Grid: SP814043

Mapcode National: GBR D3W.90Z

Mapcode Global: VHDVJ.PQTL

Entry Name: Monks Risborough War Memorial

Listing Date: 3 October 2005

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1391391

English Heritage Legacy ID: 493831

Location: Princes Risborough, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP27

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Wycombe

Civil Parish: Princes Risborough

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Monks Risborough

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Saunderton

Listing Text

PRINCES RISBOROUGH

425/0/10006 MILL LANE
03-OCT-05 Monks Risborough War Memorial

II

Also Known As: Monks Risborough War Memorial, AYLESBURY ROAD
War memorial. Designed by J. W. Killer of Aylesbury. Granite. Consists of a wheel headed cross with Celtic knotwork decoration standing on an inscribed pedestal on top of three rusticated steps. The inscription on the pedestal reads:

Front face:

1914-1918

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN EVERLASTING MEMORY
OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH
WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR

Followed by the names of the 24 local men killed in action.

GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN
THIS, THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS
LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS

Side two:

Colonial forces
Roll of honour

1939-1945
Roll of honour

Side three:

Roll of honour

The memorial was unveiled and dedicated on November 13 1921 by the Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire (The Marquis of Lincolnshire), and the dedication was conducted by the Rural Dean, Rev. V. L. Whitchurch.

Summary of Importance

Despite being relatively plain, the innate historic interest of this memorial and the link it makes between the local community and world events means it is listable at grade II.

Sources

"Bucks Herald" newspaper 19 Nov 1921

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 11 January 2017.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.