New Barn, Baynards

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranleigh, Surrey

Rudgwick

CRANLEIGH
BAYNARD'S PARK
New Barn, Baynards

II

Barn with attached cow sheds. The barn is dated 1702 with the initials of the Onslow family, the cow sheds are of late C18 or early C19 date with some C20 alterations to the western range.
BARN: Timberframed clad in weatherboarding with half-hipped tiled roof. Five bays with central cart entrance to the north, blocked to the south. The date 1702 and the Onslow initials are carved on one of the northern cart entrance door jambs. Internally the wall frame has a midrail and diagonal tension braces and there is an angled queenpost roof with staggered purlins.
COW SHEDS: Three ranges attached to the barn to east, west and south to form a covered yard. One storey brick stuctures in Sussex bond with hipped roofs to east and west, half-hipped tiled roofs to the south end of the east and west ranges but M-shaped roof to south end of central range. The outer walls of the eastern and western ranges have brick modillion cornices, plinth to the north and brick pilasters to the east and west. The central range has a blocked-in cambered headed doorcase to the south and some very large handmade bricks blocking a former cart entrance to the barn. The eastern range roof is supported on brick piers with an angled queen strut roof with purlins, original rafters and ridgepiece. The roof to the central range is supported on timber piers and has angled queen struts and an unusual roof structure above the central walkway. The western range roof has been rebuilt in the C20 with modern gang-nailed roof trusses and modern brick piers but this range is an important element in the overall composition.
HISTORY: The barn was built when the Onslow family owned the Baynards estate. According to the VCH, William Freeman granted the lease of the estate in 1700 for a year to Sir Richard Onslow "to test the possession" and his son, Thomas Onslow, afterwards the second Lord Onslow, mortgaged the property in 1714 as owner. The Onslow family sold the estate in 1818. The cowsheds formed the Baynards estate dairy farm. The whole complex is shown on the 1872 Ordnance Survey map.

An intact dated early C18 timberframed barn with attached late C18 or early C19 brick and timberframed cow sheds with an unusual roof structure over the central passageway.

[VCH Volume III p98 and 99.]