(West Side) Upper Froyle War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Froyle, Hampshire

08-DEC-05 (West Side)
Upper Froyle
War Memorial

War memorial. 1921. Doulting stone.

DESCRIPTION: Tall tapering cross with octagonal shaft and moulded base. The south-east face is carved with a low-relief Crusader's sword. The shaft rests on an octagonal pedestal plinth with a stepped base, which bears an inscription reading 'In grateful memory of the men of Froyle who fell in the Great War 1914-1918 their name liveth for evermore' and the names of thirty men. A further inscription commemorates seven men who died in World War II.

HISTORY: The memorial was dedicated and unveiled by the Bishop of Guildford and the vicar of Froyle, the Reverend William Annesley, in April 1921.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials have very strong historic and cultural significance on both a local and national scale. This simple but elegant example carries all of that significance.

SOURCES: The Hampshire Herald & Alton Gazette, Friday 22 April and Friday 29 April 1921.