Old Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Westcott, Surrey

Dorking

DORKING

21-APR-05 Westcott
Old Cottage

II
House. The central part of this building is an early C17 two bay house with some early C19 alterations, extended to the north in the C19 and to the south in the C20. The original part is timberframed with brick infilling and has a brick ground floor with tiled roof and external brick chimneystack. The plan form was a two bay end chimneystack house. The cottage originally faced east but the main entrance is now to the west.
EXTERIOR: The east front has a ground floor of c1800 Flemish bond brickwork with some grey headers but the first floor is timberframed with some curved braces visible. Gabled tiled roof and two C19 casement windows. The original part of the west side has a brick ground floor on a stone plinth and timberframed first floor with curved windbraces. The external chimneystack to the north west has C17 brickwork with C19 brickwork above. There are two C19 casements, cambered to the ground floor, and a central C19 weatherporch. The C19 northern part of the building has stretcher bond brickwork to the ground floor and ornamental tile-hanging above with two gabled dormers. To the south is a C20 one storey brick extension and conservatory.
INTERIOR: Ground floor has a spine beam with lambs tongue stop and diamond carving dated 1608, exposed floor joists and wall frame. Some early C19 dado panelling. A half-winder staircase leads to the upper floor which has exposed wall frame. The ceiling was heightened in the C19.

A timberframed two bay end chimneystack house with spine beam dated 1608.