Cross Family Tomb in the Churchyard of All Saints Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Catherington, Hampshire

HORNDEAN

12-DEC-05 Catherington
Cross Family tomb in the churchyard of
All Saints' Church

GV II
Rectangular chest tomb. 1816. Portland stone. On a deep moulded base. It has rectangular fielded panels on the sides and oval fielded panels on the ends carrying the inscriptions. Squat pilster to the angles. The ends also have shallow corner fan mouldings to the corners. The cover slab has a moulded edge.

HISTORY: The inscriptions on the tomb are quite eroded, but the surviving inscriptions dedicate it to Mary, the wife of Thomas Cross, dead in 1816, and to John Cross who died in 1834.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The Cross family tomb has special interest as a handsome and finely-detailed Neo-Classical chest tomb of 1816.