The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Skelton, Cumbria

Ivegill

SKELTON
IVEGILL,
The Old Vicarage

II

Vicarage with attached servant's quarters/parish office, now two houses. 1868 by Robert Jewell Withers for Arthur Emilius Hulton. Sandstone with some polychromic sandstone dressings under a roof of Welsh slate.
PLAN: Irregular longitudinal plan form with main entrance on east side and principal rooms to south overlooking gardens. Services to north.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with multiple pitched roofs, gables, sandstone chimney stacks, string course and polychromic sandstone window and door hoods.
Entrance front: Projecting gable at south end incorporating main entrance and windows, 2 over 2 pane ground-floor sash windows to either side of entrance, remaining ground-floor window, and 6 over 6-pane upper floor sash windows Small circular window to attic. Iron foot-scrapers and rainwater down-spouts with decorated supports.
South elevation of 3 bays with ground floor canted bay window at east end, central door and large multi-pane window at south end. Upper floor has three windows each below a gable. 6 over 6-pane windows flank central 4-light mullion and transom window with stained glass depicting the Arms of the Archbishop of York, the Bishop of Carlisle, the Rev. Hulton who was the first incumbent, and his successor. Quatrefoil above. Iron rainwater downspouts with decorated supports.
West elevation: Projecting gable at south end with 2 ground floor windows, one of 9 over 9 panes, the other 4-paned. Two 6 over 6 pane upper floor windows, narrow breather to attic. Door and three 6 over 6 pane sashes to ground floor, two similar windows beneath gables on upper floor flanked by two 4-pane windows. Iron rainwater downspouts with decorated supports. C20 flat-roofed brick extension.
North elevation: Gable to entrance front with entrances to cellars, 6 over 6 pane windows to ground and upper floor, 6 pane window to attic. Entrance door at right angle to gable entrance front with 9-paned window above. Gable-ended return with ground-floor window.
Servant's quarters/parish office: Single-storey attachment to north facade of vicarage. L-shaped in plan, functional in appearance and of plainer architectural character than the vicarage.

INTERIOR: Largely unaltered plan to ground and upper floors with many contemporary features. Entrance hall floored with encaustic tiles. Principal rooms on the ground floor retain some oak fireplaces with tile surrounds and sandstone fenders, wooden window shutters and doors, some with dentition over. The study retains much carved wood including built-in cupboards and bookcases, cases for roller blinds and a cornice. Dining room has two fine arched recesses either side of the fireplace. Curved wooden basin cupboard and screen in the ground-floor lavatory. A fine carved wooden staircase incorporating churches on the newel posts gives access to the upper floor. There is an original child/dog gate at the top of the stair. Upper floor contains a number of original fireplaces and Edwardian replacements with coloured tile inserts and decorative grates. Original doors, door furniture and fitted cupboards.

The former servant's quarters/parish office retains some original features including a set of window shutters, some re-inserted doors, flagged floors, an underground rainwater cistern, and some rainwater tanks in the roof space. There is an elegantly structured narrow and twisting back staircase with curved skirting leading to the attic where there is an original fireplace. Three cellars all in original condition, one has sandstone bins for wine, another substantial slate sconces for dairy produce, the third original meat hooks.

History: Built 1868 along with the nearby Christ Church for Arthur Emilius Hulton, a benefactor who wished to provide the village with a place of worship more accessible than the existing Chapel of Ease which stood in open fields some distance away. During the 1950's the servant's quarters/parish office was remodelled into a separate house. Carefully restored with retained original features from c.1980.

The Old Vicarage at Ivegill is of special architectural interest as a well-preserved and carefully detailed dwelling of c.1868, by the architect Robert Jewell Withers, which retains a finely-detailed interior which has undergone relatively little change, and a largely undisturbed plan.